Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Thursday 27 January 2022 |
Time: | 03:30 |
Type: |  Bombardier CL-600-2B16 Challenger 604 |
Operator: | Volare Aviation |
Registration: | 2-SLOW |
MSN: | 5422 |
First flight: | 1999 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER) ( Greece)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Oxford-Kidlington Airport (OXF/EGTK), United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER/LGIR), Greece |
Narrative:The Challenger 604 was landing on runway 27 at Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport (HER), Greece, when the nose landing gear collapsed.
Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap
Sources:
»
www.in.gr
METAR Weather report:
01:20 UTC / 03:20 local time:
LGIR 270120Z 33016G27KT 9999 -RA FEW012 FEW016TCU BKN025 07/04 Q1022 NOSIG02:20 UTC / 04:20 local time:
LGIR 270220Z 34011KT 9999 FEW012 FEW016TCU BKN025 08/03 Q1022 NOSIG
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oxford-Kidlington Airport to Heraklion-N. Kazantzakis Airport as the crow flies is 2766 km (1729 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.