ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N90JF Ellington Airport, CT (7B9)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 4 June 2022
Time:11:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Connecticut Parachutists
Registration: N90JF
MSN: 20800005
First flight: 1985
Total airframe hrs:19514
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ellington Airport, CT (7B9) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Ellington Airport, CT, United States of America
Destination airport:Ellington Airport, CT, United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 Caravan I overshot runway 19 after landing, crossed a brook and ended up in the trees after landing at Ellington Airport (7B9), Ellington, Connecticut. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that he planned to refuel the skydiving jump airplane after his third flight of skydivers and experienced about 10 minutes of loading delays with the third flight of skydivers.
Then, while climbing, he was “delayed a few minutes” because of traffic in the area. He stated that he was not sure when the low fuel light illuminated, but that on his descent back toward the airport after releasing the third load of skydivers, the red “Reservoir Fuel Low” annunciator illuminated. About 8,000 ft mean sea level, the engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion.
Subsequently, the pilot made an emergency landing at the airport; however, the airplane was “fast and floated.” The airplane touched down midfield, departed the end of the runway, and encountered a tree line, substantially damaging the left wing.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, an emergency landing, and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 150 days (5 months)
Accident number: ERA22LA264
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Fuel exhaustion
All engine powerloss
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» wfsb.com
» fox61.com
» flightaware.com
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org