ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N694PD Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Tuesday 7 June 2022
Time:08:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Operator:Pacific Dental Services
Registration: N694PD
MSN: 20257
First flight: 2009
Engines: 2 Honeywell AS907-2-1A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND), United States of America
Destination airport:Hawthorne Airport, CA (HHR/KHHR), United States of America
Narrative:
The Bombardier Challenger 300, N694PD, was taxiing after landing when it struck the rudder of a Pilatus PC-12 (N175WA). The accident occurred on taxiway S.
The Challenger 300 suffered minor damage and there were no injuries among the four occupants. The PC-12 sustained substantial damage, but none of the seven occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR22LA201

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» FAA
» globe.adsbexchange.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV to Hawthorne Airport, CA as the crow flies is 368 km (230 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org