ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 (WL) N332DN Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Tuesday 26 July 2022
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N332DN
MSN: 7973
First flight: 2017-12-15 (4 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5B3/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 199
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL1057
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL1057, an Airbus A321-211, struck a bird in the left engine during takeoff from runway 08 at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN). A fire broke out and the takeoff was aborted. The aircraft blew the right main gear tires and vacated the runway via taxiway R4 and stopped on the taxiway. The airplane was towed to the apron about two hours later.

The FAA rated this event an accident, stating the aircraft suffered substantial damage.

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Bird strike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA
» globe.adsbexchange.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver International Airport, CO to Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA as the crow flies is 1913 km (1196 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org