ASN Aircraft accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N497CA Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Friday 29 July 2022
Time:14:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Operator:Rampart Aviation
Registration: N497CA
MSN: 291
First flight: 1983
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-10R
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Raeford West Airport, NC, United States of America
Destination airport:Raeford West Airport, NC, United States of America
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar 200, N497CA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Raeford, North Carolina, USA. The pilot-in-command was not injured, and the second-in-command sustained fatal injuries during the subsequent diversion to the Raleigh-Durham International Airport (RDU), North Carolina.

The pilot-in-command (PIC) reported that they flew two skydiving runs then descended to the Raeford West Airport (NR20), North Carolina, to pick up a third group of skydivers.
The second-in-command (SIC) was flying the approach to NR20 and was "on heading, altitude and airspeed" until the airplane descended below the tree line and "dropped." Both pilots called for a go-around maneuver, which the SIC initiated; however, before the SIC could arrest the airplane’s sink rate and initiate a climb, the right main landing gear (RMLG) impacted the runway surface. The PIC assumed the flight controls upon the airplane reaching 400 ft agl, then flew a low approach over NR20 to have airfield personnel verify damage. The personnel subsequently called the PIC to let him know that they recovered the fractured RMLG on the runway. The PIC directed the SIC to declare an emergency and request a diversion to RDU for landing.
While enroute to RDU, the crew coordinated with air traffic control, operations, and their customer, and planned their approach and landing at RDU, with the SIC responsible for communicating with air traffic control while the PIC flew the airplane.
The PIC reported that there was moderate turbulence during the flight, and that about 20 minutes into the diversion to RDU, after conducting approach and emergency briefings, the SIC became visibly upset about the hard landing. In his final transmission, the SIC acknowledged a course heading from air traffic control. The PIC described that about this time the SIC opened his side cockpit window, and "may have gotten sick." The PIC took over radio communications, and the SIC lowered the ramp in the back of the airplane, indicating that felt like he was going to be sick and needed air. The PIC stated that the SIC then got up from his seat, removed his headset, apologized, and departed the airplane via the aft ramp door. The PIC stated that there was a bar one could grab about 6 ft above the ramp; however, he did not witness the SIC grab the bar before exiting the airplane. The PIC then turned the airplane to the right to search for the SIC. The PIC then proceeded on course to RDU, where he performed a low-approach and then emergency landing. Upon landing, the airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to rest upright in the grass.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the RMLG, landing gear fittings, and the airframe structure where the fittings attach.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ERA22LA348
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» wral.com
» heraldsun.com
» thedrive.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Raeford West Airport, NC to Raeford West Airport, NC as the crow flies is 19883 km (12427 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org