Accident Beechcraft 99 N399TS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 August 2022
Time:09:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:PACC Air
Registration: N399TS
MSN: U-32
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
PACC Air flight 804, a Beechcraft 99 cargo plane, suffered a gear collapse on landing at Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH).
The flight departed Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE) at 08:42 hours local time, bound for Green Bay, WI (GRB). At 14:09 and 14:13 the aircraft made two low passes over the airfield and then continued to OSH.
Following two low passes at OSH, the Tower controller reported that all three landing gear legs appeared to be down. The aircraft circled for another approach and landed on runway 09, which is when the gear collapsed.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 February 2008 N118SF Suburban Air Freight 0 Moline, IL min
Inflight smoke

Location