ASN Aircraft accident Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 SP-HIP Piotrków Trybunalski-Bujny Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 3 September 2022
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400
Operator:SkyForce
Registration: SP-HIP
MSN: SH.1962
First flight: 1978-10-23 (43 years 11 months)
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331-2-201A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 km (1.3 mls) SSW of Piotrków Trybunalski-Bujny Airport (   Poland)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT), Poland
Destination airport:Piotrków Trybunalski Airport (EPPT), Poland
Narrative:
A Short SC.7 Skyvan 3M-400 was destroyed when it crashed near Piotrków Trybunalski-Bujny Airport (EPPT), Poland.
Both occupants died.

On the 12th flight of the day, after dropping skydivers, the plane began to descend for landing back at EPPT. On final approach the pilot reported one and a half minutes to the threshold of RWY 03. The flight coordinator issued a clearance for landing, which was acknowledged by the pilot.
Around 14:16 the plane started to climb, then slowed down, and after changing direction it entered a dive and collided with the ground. As a result of the collision, the pilot and passenger died on the spot, and the plane was destroyed.

Preliminary information indicates the aircraft dropped 20 skydivers earlier in the flight and was returning to the airport. The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in a field while on approach to the airport, photos from the scene show that the aircraft was completely destroyed, but there was no post crash fire.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: SCAAI Poland
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: 2022/5134
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» tvn24.pl

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Shorts Skyvan

  • 254 built
  • 43rd loss
  • 21st fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

 Poland
  • 23rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org