Accident Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet N77VJ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2022
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet
Owner/operator:TAC9 Inc
Registration: N77VJ
MSN: 0088
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Williams International FJ33-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:10 km SSW of Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami-Opa locka Executive Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Gateway Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cirrus SF50 Vision Jet, N77VJ, sustained substantial damage following a CAPS parachute deployment and subsequent impact with wooded/marshy terrain while on the RNAV 33 approach at Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM/KISM), Orlando, FL
One occupant was seriously injured, and two of the three occupants received minor injuries.

While en route the pilot obtained the automated terminal information service information at ISM, which indicated light rain and ceilings at 4,600 and 3,800 ft. He was informed by the controller to expect heavy rain and the RNAV (GPS) runway 33 approach, circle to land runway 24. He was then instructed to proceeded direct AXMEB (intermediate fix for the RNAV (GPS) Runway 33 approach) and to cross AXMEB at 2,000 ft msl.
When the airplane was just north of AXMEB, it turned right and flew toward LOJUF, which was the final approach fix (FAF) for the RNAV (GPS) Runway 33 approach. The airplane continued flying in that general direction at 2,000 ft pressure altitude from 14:55 until about 14:59, with a reduced power setting (20%) for nearly half that time. The pilot stated that he heard an airspeed aural warning and according to the recorded data the indicated airspeed reduced to about 102 knots. The pilot noted that the reduced airspeed was not common for that portion of the approach or the airplane’s configuration. He added an additional 10% to 15% of engine power which usually recovered airspeed, but when it did not, he added additional engine power. The pilot scanned the attitude indicator which was 'OK,' and reported that the airplane then made an uncommanded right turn.
He disconnected the autopilot, attempted to roll the wings level; about that time the data reflected that the airplane deviated to the left and climbed with the indicated airspeed decreasing. The pilot pushed the nose down to maintain airspeed, which resulted in his laptop and iPhone 'floating.' The airplane was in instrument meteorological conditions, and the pilot informed the passengers that he would be deploying the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The airplane was flying at 119 knots in a slight nose-up pitch attitude, about 45° left roll, and at 3,150 ft pressure altitude when the CAPS activation occurred.

METAR:

18:56 UTC / 14:56 local time:
KISM 091856Z 23017G20KT 6SM VCTS +RA BKN036 OVC048 27/23 A2985 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N AND SW TSB54RAB51 PRESRR SLP106 T02670233 PNO $

19:03 UTC / 15:03 local time:
KISM 091903Z 25023G28KT 1 3/4SM +TSRA BR SCT036 OVC048 26/23 A2984 RMK AO2 PK WND 25028/1903 WSHFT 1847 VIS 1V5 LTG DSNT N AND SW PNO $

19:18 UTC / 15:18 local time:
KISM 091918Z 21008KT 3SM +TSRA BR FEW034 BKN048 OVC065 23/23 A2984 RMK AO2 PK WND 24028/1904 WSHFT 1847 LTG DSNT N AND SE PNO $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA404
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

wftv.com
clickorlando.com
globe.adsbexchange.com
wesh.com

Location