Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Saturday 10 September 2022 |
Time: | ca 12:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-28 |
Operator: | TRACEP-Congo Aviation |
Registration: | 9S-GAX |
MSN: | 1AJ002-08 |
First flight: | 1986 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 13 km (8.1 mls) W of Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) ( Congo (Democratic Republic))
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Destination airport: | Kasese Airport (FZOS), Congo (Democratic Republic) |
Narrative:An Antonov An-28 crashed in the Kahuzi-Biega National Park, shortly after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY), D.R. Congo.
All three crew members on board the cargo plane were killed. The flight took off from Bukavu at 11:50 and estimated to arrive at Kasese at 12:34.
Reports indicate that the aircraft took off from runway 35 and made a left turn direct to the destination, Kasese, instead of a right turn to gain altitude and pass overhead the airport as it normally the case. The aircraft entered cloud and failed to gain sufficient height to pass above the hills located to the west of the airport.
The wreckage of the aircraft was located on September 19.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
www.azzureplus.com»
www.radiookapi.net»
scramble.nl/database/soviet»
linterview.cd
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport to Kasese Airport as the crow flies is 208 km (130 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.