Accident Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450 N179SP,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 October 2022
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic E545 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-545 Legacy 450
Owner/operator:Partee Aviation LLC
Registration: N179SP
MSN: 55010008
Year of manufacture:2016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Big Spring-Howard County Airport, TX (HCA/KBPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer Legacy 450, N179SP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Houston, Texas. The two pilots and two passengers were uninjured.

The pilot-in-command (PIC) stated that, after boarding the passengers, the second-in-command (SIC) closed and secured the main cabin door. After he took his seat, the crew verified that there were no crew alerting system (CAS) messages displayed on the multifunction display before they taxied for departure. Before take-off, the crew verified a second time that there were no CAS messages displayed. After takeoff, when the airplane was about 7,000 ft above mean sea level, the crew received an amber pressurization CAS message. Shortly after, the crew received a red PAX CABIN DOOR CAS warning.

The PIC stated that after they received the warning alert, he turned and saw that the door handle was sticking straight out. He went back to check on the status of the passengers and applied downward pressure on the door handle in an attempt to restow it. After finding that there was “too much pressure” on the door handle, he returned to his seat and shortly thereafter, the main cabin door opened, which resulted in substantial damage to the door and fuselage. The PIC assumed control of the airplane and landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA003
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

NTSB

Location