Runway excursion Accident Eclipse 550 N150NE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318732

Date:Thursday 3 November 2022
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic EA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eclipse 550
Owner/operator:Craig LLC
Registration: N150NE
MSN: 550-1002
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW610F-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Eclipse EA-550, N150NE, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Mesa-Falcon Field, Arizona (MSC). The pilot and co-pilot were not injured. The airplane was operated as a post-maintenance positioning flight.
Both pilots reported that after an uneventful flight, they began configuring the airplane for the landing approach into the 5,100 ft-long runway 22L at MSC. After slowing the airplane and configuring the flaps and landing gear, they were cleared to land. They reported that they touched down in the landing zone with the engines at idle, but when the pilot applied brake pressure the airplane did not appear to significantly decelerate and started to drift to the left.
The co-pilot then applied brake pressure, and with still no significant deceleration, he called for the pilot to activate the "all interrupt" switch to which the pilot responded that he already had. The pilot stated that by now he was applying full brake pressure along with full right foot pedal to try and steer the airplane back towards the centerline. They reported that the airplane did not respond. It eventually departed the left side of the runway, crossed over the last two taxiways, and came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA028
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA
NTSB
Flightaware track
ADSBexchange-track

Location