Accident Antonov An-2 CU-A1885,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318727

Date:Monday 14 November 2022
Time:c. 13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Empresa Nacional de Servicios Aéreos-ENSA
Registration: CU-A1885
MSN:
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:W of Miami-Dade County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT/KTNT)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cuban Antonov An-2 aircraft overturned during a forced landing in the Everglades about 15 miles west of the Opa-Locka Airport. The two occupants were not injured.

The aircraft had been flown to Miami-Dade Collier Airport, FL (TNT) on October 21, 2022 by a pilot seeking asylum in the United States.
After landing at TNT, the pilot was detained, and the airplane was taken into custody by United States Customs and Border Protection (CBP). Custody of the airplane was transferred to a national seized property contractor, who then hired a subcontractor to move the airplane. The subcontractor determined that the airplane was airworthy and decided to fly it from TNT to Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE), Florida, where it could then be placed in a general property warehouse.

Prior to takeoff from TNT, the pilots performed preflight and runup inspections. After the runup the flight departed for FXE about 13:06. After a few minutes of flight, the pilot noticed that the airplane was producing more smoke than was normal.
The pilots continued the flight and were flying over a canal that ran through the Everglades with a levee on the east side of the canal. About 1325, the engine started to lose power, the airspeed decreased, and the airplane began descending. About 13:30, the pilot aligned the airplane with the levee and touched down on the main landing gear. As the tailwheel was about to touch down, the airplane turned to the left, and the pilot was unable to keep the airplane on the levee. The airplane then rolled down the bank on the side of the levee, contacted the water, nosed over, and came to rest inverted in water and vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA058
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

www.cbsnews.com
www.avweb.com

Location