Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402QPF Dash 8 5Y-VVY,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 December 2022
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402QPF Dash 8
Owner/operator:Blue Bird Aviation
Registration: 5Y-VVY
MSN: 4009
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Abudwak Airstrip -   Somalia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Abudwak Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-402QPF cargo plane carrying Mira (khat) suffered an accident during landing at Abudwak, Somalia.
Photos from the scene show the right-hand main gear had collapsed.

Sources:

caasimada.net

Location