ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B200 King Air N200EJ Poplar Municipal Airport, MT
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 18 January 2023
Time:08:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B200 King Air
Operator:Edwards Jet Center
Registration: N200EJ
MSN: BB-1884
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Poplar Municipal Airport, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL/KBIL), United States of America
Destination airport:Poplar Municipal Airport, MT, United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B200 King Air air ambulance , N200EJ, sustained substantial damage when it landed short of runway 09 at Poplar Municipal Airport (PO1), Montana, USA. The aircraft slid about 150 feet past the runway threshold.
One pilot sustained minor injuries. The other pilot and the sole passenger were not injured.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: WPR23LA087

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» billingsgazette.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Billings-Logan International Airport, MT to Poplar Municipal Airport, MT as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org