Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Friday 27 January 2023 |
Type: |  Let L-410UVP |
Operator: | Fly Air Africa Aviation |
Registration: | EY-473 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | NW of Juba Airport (JUB) ( South Sudan)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Juba Airport (JUB/HJJJ), South Sudan |
Destination airport: | Lankien Airstrip, South Sudan |
Narrative:A Fly Air Africa Let L-410UVP force landed in field, shortly after takeoff from Juba Airport (JUB), South Sudan. The aircraft came down near the Hai Referendum suburb of Juba, which is situated to the northwest of the runway.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight from Juba to Lankien, with two pilots and three passengers on board. The occpuants were not injured, but photos from the scene show that the aircraft sustained significant damage to the right-hand wing.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
sudanspost.com»
jubaecho.com»
radiotamazuj.org
Photos
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juba Airport to Lankien Airstrip as the crow flies is 408 km (255 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.