Accident Cessna 550 Citation II N550DW,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:c. 12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Xceed Management Group LLC
Registration: N550DW
MSN: 550-0487
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pella Municipal Airport, IA (KPEA)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II jet, N550DW, conducted an emergency landing at Oklahoma City-Will Rogers World Airport (OKC), following a botched landing at nearby Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA). The pilot and three passengers were not injured.
The pilot reported that he had recently completed his initial training, and the accident flight was his first flight in the airplane. The pilot entered the traffic pattern with the autopilot engaged and was told by the co-pilot to "keep it tight." The autopilot did not command a steep enough bank, and the pilot disconnected the autopilot in an attempt to align with the runway centerline. On final approach about 50 ft above ground level (agl), the airplane was aligned to the right of the runway centerline. The airplane landed hard, bounced multiple times, exited the runway, and impacted a runway sign. The pilot then executed a go-around and landed without further incident at OKC. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right
wing spar.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, runway excursion, and subsequent collision with a runway sign. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s lack of experience in the airplane, the unstabilized approach, and inadequate crew resource management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

globe.adsbexchange.com/
kfor.com

Location