Accident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 N869AC,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 March 2023
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Minnesota Equipment Leasing Services Inc
Registration: N869AC
MSN: 525B0001
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Williams International FJ44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulf of Mexico, near Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Walnut Ridge Airport, AR (ARG/KARG)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3, N869AC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident over the Gulf of Mexico. The pilot was not injured.

The flight originated at 16:47 from Walnut Ridge Regional Airport (ARG), Arkansas, and was destined for Fort Myers-Page Field Airport (FMY), Florida.
The pilot reported that while in a cruise descent at an altitude of about 30,000 ft, and about 18:15, he felt two "big jolts." He felt the airplane yaw, looked at the engine instruments, and noted no anomalies. After that, he looked out the left side window and noted that the left winglet had separated from the wing. He looked out the right side window and saw the right winglet. He elected to disconnect the autopilot, reduce engine power, and declare an emergency. The pilot performed an emergency landing at Tampa International Airport (TPA), Tampa, Florida, without issue. Furthermore, he stated that there were no flight control anomalies, but that there was some "binding" of the ailerons on final approach. He also added that he was in visual meteorological conditions at the time of the accident and the flight was "smooth" until the "big jolts."

The airplane was equipped with Tamarack Active Technology Load Alleviation System (ATLAS) Winglets. The Tamarack ATLAS Winglet installation was completed on December 7, 2022. Then, in February 2023, the Tamarack Active Camber Surface (TACS) Control Unit (TCU)s were replaced as a result of fault alerts to the pilot during two separate flights. The pilot did not report any flight characteristics anomalies associated with the fault alerts. In each instance, the pilot opened and reset the circuit breaker to the system which cleared the faults, and subsequently landed the airplane without issue. There were no further anomalies reported after the TCUs were replaced.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing extension and the left aileron were substantially damaged. The left wing extension, winglet, and TACS were all missing except for approximately 28 inches of the leading edge of the wing extension. The left aileron had an impact mark on the bottom side of the trailing outboard edge and was buckled and pressed up, with chipped paint.

The remaining components of the Tamarack ATLAS system were documented and examined on the airplane and no anomalies were noted. The ATLAS main circuit breaker was not found in the open position. A (functional) built-in-test of the ATLAS system was performed, and no anomalies were noted. Following the test, the left wing TACS bellcrank that remained on the left wing was between the stops in an approximately neutral position, and the right wing TACS was found in a neutral position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA174
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location