Serious incident Cessna 550 Citation II C-FHLG,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 April 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:FLYGTA Airlines Inc.
Registration: C-FHLG
MSN: 550-0424
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:11409 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Serious incident
Location:278 km N of Southern Pines, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP/KSOP)
Destination airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II was conducting flight TOR800 from Pinehurst, NC (KSOP), to Kitchener, ON (CYKF). During cruise at FL270, at approximately 150NM north of KSOP, the flight came in contact with turbulent air accompanied by hail. The encounter with hail lasted approximately 60 seconds. Once clear of the weather, the flight crew requested radar vectors from ATC, which enabled them to traverse the remaining weather without further incident. There were no adverse engine or control anomalies noted by the flight crew and they continued to CYKF. The remainder of the flight was uneventful. Subsequent inspection showed damage to wing leading edges, nose of aircraft, engines pylon leading edge, wing tips, tail leading edge, and engines.
NTSB will not investigate this occurrence.

Sources:

mclarens.com
TSB Report A23F0110
globe.adsbexchange.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 February 2020 C-FHLG Northern Air Solutions 0 near Trenton, ON non

Location