Accident British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31 C-FCPE,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 April 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3112 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Northwestern Air Lease
Registration: C-FCPE
MSN: 825
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM)
Destination airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Northwestern Air Lease British Aerospace Jetstream 3112, was conducting training at the Fort Smith airport (YSM), NT with two flight crew on board. After completing a VOR approach to runway 12, the aircraft circled for a landing on runway 30. During the touchdown on runway 30 the left main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft departed the left side of the runway.
The aircraft was substantially damaged; there were no injuries to either flight crew.

Sources:

TSB A23W0039

Location