Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5X-RBR,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 May 2023
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Bar Aviation
Registration: 5X-RBR
MSN: 208B1291
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kampala-Kajjansi Airfield -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kampala-Kajjansi Airfield (HUKJ)
Destination airport:Mweya Airport (HUMW)
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan of Bar Aviation suffered a runway excursion while landing at Kajjansi Airfield, Uganda.
The aircraft overturned and the engine and left-hand wing separated from the fuselage. The captain was seriously injured while the copilot suffered a superficial injury.
The flight had departed Kajjansi Airfield with the intention of flying to Mweya where it would pick up passengers bound for Entebbe.
Shortly after takeoff the aircraft was said to have 'experienced difficulties' and returned to Kajjansi.

Sources:

Bar Aviation
Uganda Police statement