Runway excursion Accident Dassault Falcon 10 N87RT,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 2023
Time:20:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 10
Owner/operator:Premier LJ40 Inc
Registration: N87RT
MSN: 106
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Garrett TFE731-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Panama City-Northwest Florida Beaches International Airport, FL (ECP/KECP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Dassault Falcon 10, N87RT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Panama City, Florida. The pilot, copilot and three passengers were not injured.

According to the pilot, all the airplane’s systems (steering, engines, electrics, hydraulics, and avionics), worked normally for taxi and takeoff, and the enroute portion of the flight which was operated at FL220 was uneventful.
The pilot set up for a straight-in ILS 16 Approach to ECP in the night visual meteorological conditions. The landing gear and wing flaps extended normally, and the hydraulic pressures and quantities were normal.

The airplane touched down 2,500 ft from the approach end of the runway. The pilot then extended the airbrakes (speed brakes) and placed both engines into reverse idle; however, the reversers never deployed, and the system disagree horn annunciated. The pilot applied normal brakes and felt no deceleration. He verbalized on the interphone "no brakes" and the copilot immediately tried his brakes with no effect. The pilot then pulled the emergency brake handle to the first notch, with no effect, followed by the second stop (full emergency brakes), with the same result.

The pilot tried recycling the brakes and reversers, again with no effect. He elected not to abort the landing at that point because he was unsure of the position the reversers (deployed or stowed) and the airplane was approaching the end of the 10,000-foot-long runway. The pilot then tried to shutdown both engines with the throttles but was unable because the reverser piggyback handles were still up.

The pilot did not consider telling the copilot to pull the fire handles (another means of shutting down the engines) because the airplane was exiting the prepared surface of the runway and he was distracted by approaching obstacles. The pilot used the rudder to maneuver the airplane between two runway 34 approach lighting support poles.

The airplane’s wings struck the poles, driving them across the inboard portion of the wings and into both engines inlets. The airplane bounced over a mound in the grass and then traveled into deep, soft sand where the gear collapsed, bringing the airplane to a stop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA261
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location