Serious incident Airbus A319-114 C-GBHZ, 10 Jan 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1000

Date:10-JAN-2008
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GBHZ
MSN: 813
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:38 nm S of Penticton, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Victoria (YYJ/CYYJ)
Destination airport:Toronto (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada flight ACA190, was en route from Victoria International Airport, BC, to Toronto Lester B. Pearson International Airport, ON on a regularly scheduled flight with 83 passengers and 5 crew members on board. The aircraft was at FL350 and following a United Airlines Boeing 747-400, flight UAL896, in level cruise at FL 370 over the state of Washington, United States. When separation had increased to 8.1 nautical miles (nm), with UAL896 in the lead, U.S. air traffic control cleared ACA190 to climb from FL 350 to its flight planned altitude of FL 370. At 06:48, as ACA190 was climbing through FL 366, 10.7 nm behind UAL896, sharp jolts were felt in ACA190, followed by a series of rolls. During the roll oscillations, the aircraft continued the climb to FL 369 and then descended to FL 355, where the crew regained straight and level flight. The crew declared an emergency and diverted the flight to Calgary International Airport, Alberta where it landed uneventfully at 0728. Eight passengers and crew received minor injuries and three received serious injuries due to falls and collisions with aircraft furnishings.
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors
1. Although the aircraft were separated by more than the minimum separation standard, when ACA190 was cleared to climb, the wake vortices from UAL896 had not dissipated.
2. The wingtip vortices of the heavier aircraft contained sufficient energy to significantly destabilize ACA190 in pitch and roll, which contributed to displacement of persons and objects in the cabin.
3. During recovery from the upset, pilot rudder and sidestick control inputs resulted in aircraft sideslip and g loadings. These contributed to the displacement of occupants and objects in the cabin, as well as placing lateral accelerations and aerodynamic loads on the vertical stabilizer structure to beyond certified limits.
4. Annual recurrent A319/A320 pilot training at Air Canada did not consistently include reference to the hazards of pilot rudder pedal reversals during upset recovery at high airspeeds. This increased the likelihood that pilots would make inappropriate rudder pedal inputs during upset recoveries.

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DCA08WA026
http://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08w0007/a08w0007.asp

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: