Accident Stinson 10 NC27794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100031

Date:Saturday 20 November 1943
Time:16:20
Type:Stinson 10
Owner/operator:Floyd Foren Flyers
Registration: NC27794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit City Airport, Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Detroit City Airport, Detroit, MI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit by B-17F 42-5110 and caught fire which lost control on landing at Detroit City Airport on this day.

William O'Brien killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33195