Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-23728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100043

Date:Tuesday 4 May 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-23728
MSN: Co 523/569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kaldadarnes -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in poor visibility (40ft) on the way back to USA. Rear gunner Staff/Sgt George A. Eisel was the only survivor. Chaplains Miller and Humphrey were also killed.
Wreck Of Consolidated B-24 (Ac #123728) In Iceland, Killing Fourteen Members. Among Those Killed Were, Lt. General Frank M. Andrews And Bishop Adna Wright Leonard. Only One Member Of Crew Survived. 2Nd Service Group, 4 May 1943.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
The Calgary Herald 6 May 1943, p8/7 May 1943, p13
https://stridsminjar.is/en/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1943/103-b-24-liberator-kast-fagradalsfjall-may-3-1943?highlight=WyJhbmRyZXdzIl0=

Images:

Photo: USAAF

May 1943