Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100052

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95064
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Amapa, Amapa, Brazil -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waller Field, Trinidad
Destination airport:Belem, Brazil
Narrative:
Disappeared enroute. Aircraft and crew remains located July 1995 in dense jungle 400km NW of Belem, 80km NE of Macapa.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.desastresaereos.net/acidentes_brasil_I_1940-1949.htm
3. Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 18 April 1944, p4 ?
4. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Consolidated_B-24_Liberator