Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 41-11587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100139

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1943
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-11587
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi W Donellsville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Disintegrated at high altitude and crashed. Investigators speculated the pilots may have inadvertently put the aircraft in a dive while flying in instrument conditions, excessively stressing the airframe and causing the failure of the port wing and control surfaces. The outer 12 feet of the port wing was found several miles from the main crash site and portions of the tail section also separated. Excessive forces may have prevented the pilots from bailing out.

Killed were Captain Harris F. Collier, O-406235, TN, Pilot and 2nd Lt. John B. Westmoreland, O-665746, TX, Co-Pilot

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..