Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100210

Date:Sunday 11 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jackson Field, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. The entire crew of 10 occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40671.html