Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100219

Date:Friday 20 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arran/ 5mi NW Brodick -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander, Newfoundland
Destination airport:Prestwick, UK
Narrative:
Crashed in foggy weather conditions. All nine crew members and two passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/consolidated-b-24d-42-41030-beinn-nuis/
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/scotland/41030.html
https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-scotland-glasgow-west-68591689