ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100221
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 25 August 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24D Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-40820 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Kunming, Yunnan Province -
China
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with an unknown aircraft. At least one fatality (the pilot).
Sources:
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptAF55.asp?RecID=43889 