Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100224

Date:Sunday 29 August 1943
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Craw Fld, Pt Lyautey/nr or Pt Lyautery,French Morocco -   Morocco
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Lyautey
Destination airport:Raselma
Narrative:
Crashed.plan crased near his home airdrome in Africa on the night of August 29 1943.the cause of the accident has never been explained,and remans a mystery.There was a crew of three on board with the pilot.Can you please give me any history of this accident?

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
info was for his flight recordes my Uncial was a first lt. of a B24D,service #430829 DAMANN CARL GRANT
480th.Anti-sub group,2nd.squadron . Station AAF 7603 Port Lyautey,French Morocco