Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40682,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100227

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1943
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:403th BSqn /43th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-40682
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:62
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jackson Field, Port Moresby -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jackson Field aka Seven Mile Drome
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off. Accident was believed to have been caused by pilot disorientation in the darkness.

The B-24 struck trees and crashed directly into a convoy of trucks occupied by over 130 soldiers of D Company, 2/33 Infantry Battalion, Australian Army. The soldiers were waiting to emplane in C-47 transport planes for travel to the forward area.
The bomber's 500-pound bombs and 2,800 gallons of gasoline ignited killing 15 of the Aussie troops immediately and inflicting severe injuries upon a further 47 who died as a result.
Ninety soldiers were injured but survived.

All 11 occupants of the bomber died.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40682.html

Media: