Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100240

Date:Friday 1 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40184
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Clift Ridge, near Elk, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KPIH
Destination airport:KSRF
Narrative:
Struck tall Douglas fir tree while at cruise in instrument conditions. Crossed ridge top and crashed in a tributary to the north fork of Elk Creek. All ten aboard killed in crash and post-crash fire.
Pilot: Lt. Elwood Allen
Copilot Lt. Leo Kaminski
Navigator Lt. James Woodruff
Bombardier Lt. Charles Barnhart
The rest of the crew: Sergeants Moses Hall, George Griffiths, Jack Sellers, James Baker, David Gegg, Robert Southern
The tree struck by the No. 3 engine still stands, it has grown a new top.

Sources:

Lifelong familarity with this crash. Friendship with the first two people on the scene. Multiple visits to the crash site including one in 2019. Copies of the accident report. Newspaper clippings.

Images:

Some of the last visible wreckage, September 2009