Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100247

Date:Sunday 10 October 1943
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40758
MSN: 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Donaghadee, Ards, County Down, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langford Lodge, Belfast
Destination airport:
Narrative:
B-24D Liberator #42-40758, nicknamed "Katie Did," crashed near Donaghadee, Northern Ireland.

Nine airmen were killed:

2nd Lt. William J. O'Connell, O-799054, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. Roy V. A. Haho, O-749233, OR
2nd Lt. Henry D. Morisse, O-682221, TX
Flt. Off. Saul G. Spilker, PA, T-186162
S/Sgt. Paul H. Jones, Jr, 18127790, TX
S/Sgt. Oscar W. Nelson, 32539314, NY
S/Sgt. Grady L. Rice, 34335967, AL
S/Sgt. William B. Whitehurst, 18056259, TX
Sgt. Abraham G. Eddy, 31028792, MA

(*Donaghadee (from Irish: Domhnach Daoi, meaning "Daoi's church") is a small town in County Down, Northern Ireland. It lies on the northeast coast of the Ards Peninsula, about 18 miles (29 km) east of Belfast and about six miles (10 km) southeast of Bangor.

Sources:

1. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/2530590/saul-g-spilker
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1943O.htm
3. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk4310.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2a.html