Incident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100270

Date:Tuesday 16 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40826
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xindu District, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out. Pilot D. G. Richardson, and presumably all others, survived.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80717538/donald-g-richardson