ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100289
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 13 January 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24D-155-CO Liberator |
Owner/operator: | 343rdBS 98thBG USAAF |
Registration: | 42-72782 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Manduria LG -
Italy
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on takeoff. If the crew were been killed in the crash, is not reported
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp 