Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N84859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1003

Date:Monday 12 November 2007
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Salmon Air Taxi
Registration: N84859
MSN: 31-7305043
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:14396 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-J2BD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City International Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Price, UT (PUC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was initially inbound for a straight-in landing, but was switched by the tower to a different runway. The pilot, who performed his pre-landing configuration actions from memory, failed to put the landing gear down, and landed with the landing gear still retracted. The pilot indicated that although he thought he had seen the illumination of the green landing gear position indicator lights while on short final, he had instead seen the reflection of the rays from the rising sun.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to use a written checklist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071121X01833&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=84849

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2010 N84859 Pioneer Air Services 0 near Bimini Airport, South Bimini Island w/o

Location