Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100339

Date:Sunday 9 April 1944
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41128
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 Mi SW Mojave Marine Base, Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:March AAB in Riverside County, California
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after loss of control during a routine training flight. The entire crew of ten occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.aircraftwrecks.com/artifacts/b-24d.htm