Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-41253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100399

Date:Sunday 18 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-41253
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakchi, Naga Hills, India -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jorhat Airfield, India
Destination airport:Chengkung Airfield, China
Narrative:
Accident aircraft was conducting routine cargo flight from Jorhat Airfield, India to Chengkung Airfield, China, last known reported position was over Jorhat Marker at 2200Z.

Reported weather at the time was 600ft overcast with 300ft scattered clouds, 3 miles visibility with rain showers and light turbulence.

Accident flight was crewed by:
Cpt ARMOSKA, Raymond (O-724666), Pilot
F/O GILLIAM, Bryan R (T-223737), Co-pilot
PFC SCHIPIOR, Seymor (32886005), Radio Operator
SGT PARUCK, Frank G (16142902), Air Engineer

Aircraft was located through native reports of a crash approximately five miles west of the village of Shakchi, India in the Naga Hills.

The aircraft struck the side of a ridge at about 4500’ feet altitude while flying a heading of between 220° and 250° degrees.

From the wreckage four bodies were recovered and transported from the scene of the crash to Jorhat, India.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

MACR 13130