Accident Mahler-Weber PJ-295 N4030B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10043

Date:Friday 23 September 1977
Time:12:11
Type:Mahler-Weber PJ-295
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4030B
MSN: 2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Westhampton, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
r stabilizer brace strut broke. Pilot removed lstrut. Acrobatics continued.Aircraft tail failed. Pilot "Big" Edward "Ed" Mahler (43).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FHM26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Tiempo 25 September 1977, p10A
Netherlands national archive: NBC TV ccreenshots of the crash via UPI: http://proxy.handle.net/10648/829ca97f-15e2-22b6-47da-7499f578fbec