Accident Consolidated B-24E Liberator 41-28464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100460

Date:Monday 16 August 1943
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24E Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28464
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 Mi W Gowen Field, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
Destination airport:Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. At 16:40 hours MWT, the bomber took off for a training flight. Gaining about 800 feet in elevation, the aircraft went into a left bank, and spiraled down in a 360° loop, then slammed into the ground at a near 90°angle,and exploded. A lack of power in the № 1 and № 2 engines likely caused a wing stall.
(6th Bomb Squadron, 29th Bomb Group)

The crewmembers killed were:

2nd Lt. John W. Erb, O-803173, NY, Pilot
2nd Lt. Stuart S. Abell, Jr, O-750759, SC, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Stanley E. Abramczyk, O-685413, CT, Bombardier
Sgt. Payton Blackburn, Jr., 35636019, KY, Flight Engineer
Sgt. Wayne K. Elmore, 17100457, KS, Gunner
Sgt. Robert T. Gray, 16011306, MI, Gunner
Sgt. Theodore S. Sipowicz, 12207182, NY, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Thomas H. Thompson, 16125214, IL, Gunner
Sgt. John Worobey, 13006504, PA, Radio Operator
PFC Matthew Caradonna, 11088734, MA, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/104766398/stanley-e-abramczyk
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles