Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-29195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100790

Date:Monday 8 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire on the ground.

724th BS, 451st BG, 15th AF, "Gashouse" based at Castelluccio Airfield, Foggia, Italy Destroyed by fire 8 May 1944 on ground at Castelluccio Airfield. Washed out

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4