Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-94788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100865

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-94788
MSN: 1553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sudbury, 2 ½ miles NW -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Halesworth AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Sudbury airfield, Suffolk, after losing two engines on Saarbrücken raid.
All crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher