Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 41-29420,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100912

Date:Friday 25 August 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:791st BSqn /467th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-29420
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belton, 6¼ miles north-west of Lowestoft, Suffolk, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rackheath, AAF Sta.145, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Rackheath, AAF Sta.145
Narrative:
B-24H-15-CF Liberator 41-29420 "4Z-L": “BELLE OF THE EAST” of the 791st Bomb Sqn, 467th Bomb Group, USAAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 August 1944 when crashed at Belton, 6¼ miles north-west of Lowestoft, Suffolk. On return from mission to attack Lubeck, Germany,, this plane was abandoned in air by crew after the engine cut out. The reason being that the crew believed that that B-24 was out of fuel,

However, despite this, plane flew on - unmanned - and made a survivable crash landing at Belton, 6¼ miles north-west of Lowestoft, Suffolk, all engines torn out. Three crew slightly injured due to injuries sustained during their bale outs.

41-29420 was one of 36 aircraft which took off at 07:30 for a mssion to Lubeck, Germany. 33 aircraft dropped 324 x 500 lb GPs, 5 x 500 lb XG20 and 5 x 500 lb G25 leaflets. One plane dropped 10 x 500 lb GP bombs at 53”50’N-12”32’E. Lt. Col Smith led the group in the PFF ship. The results of the bombing were very good. Heavy inaccurate flak was encountered to the target. 25 aircraft in a dog fight were seen at 53”40’N-12”00’E.

41-29420 was salvaged at Belton, Suffolk on 4-5 Sept 1944, and authorised for reclamation as scrap and components.

On the 26th August 2006, exactly 62 years after the event, villagers in Belton, Norfolk*, gathered for a ceremony to unveil a road sign called "Belle Of The East Way" in memory of the Group B-24 that crash-landed here during WW2.

(*Belton moved from Suffolk to Norfolk due to post-war boundary changes)

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4.html
2. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/place/133868
3. http://www.467bg.com/4129420.htm
4. http://beltonhistory.co.uk/?p=177
5. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Aug1944O.htm
6. Nose Art: http://www.the467tharchive.org/belleoftheeastnoseart.html
7. http://www.the467tharchive.org/Belleoftheeastway.html
8. https://www.facebook.com/groups/209080115899870/permalink/877370342404174/