Accident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95460,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 100954

Date:Monday 8 January 1945
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-95460
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venosa -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed.
At 0809 hours on 8 January 1945, 25 B-24 type A/C of 28 scheduled took off to bomb a primary target in Austria. The group assembled over the home base at 3,300' at 0823 hours. A/C # 95460 crashed on the field during the assembly. 6 crew members parachuted safely; the remaining 4 crew members were killed in the crash. Survivors were Pilot 1st Lt Charles B. Shackleford, Jr.; Co-Pilot, 2nd Lt William M. Dickerson; Navigator 2nd Lt Burton E. Gibson; Bombadier 2nd Lt Thomas A. Braud; Engineer TSgt Harley G. Grill; and Gunner Lester J. Povlich. Killed were Radio Operator TSgt Thomas F. Ryan; Gunner SSgt Charles R. Frame; Gunner SSgt Eugene Lester; and Gunner Chauncey G. Lyons.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
Aircraft Accident report, 8 January 1945, Hq 485 Bomb Goup, APO 520 US Army.
Narrative Mission Report, 9 January 1945, Hq 485 Bomb Gp, APO 520, US Army