Runway excursion Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-99899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101110

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-99899
MSN: 807
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cut Bank, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Worth Army Airfield, TX
Destination airport:Boundary Bay, B.C. Canada
Narrative:
The B-24J Liberator 42-99899 was being delivered from Fort Worth TX, by three crew members of the USAAF 7th Ferrying Group, to the Royal Canadian Air Force, Boundary Bay, British Columbia. It was one of 60 B-24J's that the Canadian Government acquired from the United States. The aircraft was destined to No. 5 Operational Training Unit (5 OTU), which was tasked with training British and Canadian crews for the RAF Liberator Squadrons operating out of South East Asia and Burma in 1944-45. A trainee pilot was carrying out the landing at Cut Bank Army Airfield, MT, when the aircraft overran the runway and was written off. The three crew members were uninjured.

Although the aircraft crashed 25-Apr-1944 and was considered beyond economical repair, it was not until 29-Jun-1945 that the RCAF took the aircraft on charge (TOC) as serial EW213. It was then struck off charge (SOC) the same day, probably a record and accounting procedure.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-consolidated-b-24j-25-cf-liberator-in-cut-bank/]
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=462240363941913&id=130661870433099
Joe Baugher: Consolidated B-24J-25-CF Liberator, 44-99899