ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101130
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 25 May 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Consolidated B-24J Liberator |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Forces (USAAF) |
Registration: | 42-100184 |
MSN: | 3333 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Near Cheppe, Arunchal Pradesh -
India
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Yangkia, China |
Destination airport: | Chabua, India |
Narrative:The wreckage of the plane was visited and localized on 7 December 2010.
The reason for the crash is unknown.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp - JF Baugher
http://www.miarecoveries.org/pdf/B-24J-42-100184-Site-Report.pdf http://www.miarecoveries.org/reports.html 