Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-15 N3ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10114

Date:Sunday 6 September 1981
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-15
Owner/operator:Brandon Aviation
Registration: N3ED
MSN: 101
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:North Platte,Ne
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot aware of 4 deferred maint discrepancies involving anti-ice system.Moderate icing forecast.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN81AA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB