Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-100278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101147

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-100278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suichwan -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Suichwan, China
Destination airport:Sea Sweep
Narrative:
Pilot took off at night with plane very heavily loaded. During climb, plane hit mountain top and was considerably damaged, though pilot was able to maintainsufficient control for crew to bail out

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
AAIR #44-6-13-531