Incident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-73422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 101180

Date:Sunday 9 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73422
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed; crew bailed out. All survived? Pilot Aldridge died in another crash months later.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.facebook.com/103863006311301/photos/the-zoot-chute-was-a-b-24-bomber-flown-by-american-volunteers-for-the-chinese-ai/414798691884396/