Accident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 N222LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 10120

Date:Monday 18 June 1979
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:The Turbine Group
Registration: N222LR
MSN: 239
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakefront Airport, 4nm NE of New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, Decatur. Alabama (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:Lakefront Airport, New Orleans, Lousiana (NEW/KNEW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Sustained substantial damage on June 18 1979 when a rotating propeller blade struck and killed one of the two passengers leaving the aircraft whilst the aircraft was static at Lakefront Airport, 4 nautical miles North East of New Orleans, Orleans Parish, Louisiana. The pilot and the other passenger were not injured.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident: "alcoholic impairment to efficiency and judgement of the pilot caused the accident: pilots urine alcohol 235 m/g percent"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW79DA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW79DA088
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=222LR
3. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=177
4. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=4&typeid=247
5. http://planecrashmap.com/list/la/